Regional Club News

Ballinamore Show 2014

Ballinamore Champion 'Seepa Aster'

Ballinamore Champion ‘Seepa Aster’

Ballyshannon Show 2014

Ballyshannon Champion 'Corbally Eires VIP'

Ballyshannon Champion ‘Corbally Eires VIP’

Tullamore Show Results, August 10th 2014

NATIONAL SIMMENTAL SHOW TULLAMORE 2014 – Judge: Douglas Barr
Overall Champion ‘Clonagh Dora The Explorer’
Overall Reserve Champion ‘Carbery Escort ET’
Female Champion ‘Clonagh Dora The Explorer’
Female Reserve Champion ‘Raceview Beauty Matilda’
Male Champion ‘Carbery Escort ET’
Male Reserve Champion ‘Coose Emperor’

Tullamore Overall Champ 'Clonagh Dora The Explorer'

Tullamore 2014 Overall Champion ‘Clonagh Dora The Explorer’

 

Tullamore Overall Res Champ 'Carbery Escort ET'

Tullamore Overall Reserve Champion ‘Carbery Escort ET’


Reserve Female & National Junior Cow Champion 'Raceview Beauty Matilda'

Reserve Female & National Junior Cow Champion ‘Raceview Beauty Matilda’


Reserve Male & December / January Bull Class Winner 'Coose Emperor'

Reserve Male & December / January Bull Class Winner ‘Coose Emperor’


National Senior Cow 'Seepa Aster'

National Senior Cow ‘Seepa Aster’


National Senior Heifer 'Fearna Destiny'

National Senior Heifer ‘Fearna Destiny’


National Intermediate Heifer 'Jennalyn Dee Duffy'

National Intermediate Heifer ‘Jennalyn Dee Duffy’


National Yearling Heifer 'Carbery Ellemay'

National Yearling Heifer ‘Carbery Ellemay’


National Weanling Heifer 'Shiloh-Farm Elegant Lady'

National Weanling Heifer ‘Shiloh-Farm Elegant Lady’


Simmental Dec / Jan Heifer Class Winner 'Raceview Eimer Witty Nicolette'

Simmental Dec / Jan Heifer Class Winner ‘Raceview Eimer Witty Nicolette’


February Heifer Calf Class Winner 'Raceview Fenella Beauty'

February Heifer Calf Class Winner ‘Raceview Fenella Beauty’


National Senior Bull Champion 'Anatrim Bodybuilder'

National Senior Bull Champion ‘Anatrim Bodybuilder’


National Junior Bull Champion 'Clonagh Direct Debit'

National Junior Bull Champion ‘Clonagh Direct Debit’


National Weanling Bull Champion 'Clonagh Edels Stud Muffin'

National Weanling Bull Champion ‘Clonagh Edels Stud Muffin’


February Bull Calf Class Winner 'Shiloh Freddy'

February Bull Calf Class Winner ‘Shiloh Freddy’


National Senior Progeny Pair Champion – Corbally Simmentals

National Senior Progeny Pair Champion – Corbally Simmentals


National Junior Progeny Pair Champions – Carbery Simmentals

National Junior Progeny Pair Champions – Carbery Simmentals


Tullamore Junior Young Handlers Class Winner Ronan Tuohy

Presentation to the Junior Young Handlers Class Winner Ronan Tuohy. Pictured l-r: Jennie Aherne ISCS, Alice Stubbs Judge, Ronan Tuohy, Kathleen Leonard FBD Sponsor & Tom Maloney ISCS President.


Tullamore Senior Young Handlers Class Winner Killian Farrell

Presentation to the Senior Young Handlers Class Winner Killian Farrell. Pictured l-r: Jennie Aherne ISCS, Alice Stubbs Judge, Killian Farrell & Tom Maloney ISCS President.


Overall Champion Presentation

Overall Champion Presentation


Presentation of the Jenna Stone Trophy

Presentation of the Jenna Stone Trophy

More Results

 

 

Bonniconlon Show, August 4th 2014

Bonniconlon Champion Fearna Destiny

Bonniconlon Show Champion ‘Fearna Destiny’

 

Bonniconlon Reserve Champion 'Cladymore Dove'

Bonniconlon Reserve Champion ‘Cladymore Dove’

National Simmental X Maiden Heifer, August 4th 2014

Bonniconlon National Simmental X Heifer McPadden

Nicole McPadden showing the VK Agri Recycling National Simmental X Maiden Heifer Champion at Bonniconlon Show pictured with Tom Maloney President ISCS, Vincent Kearney VK Agri Recycling
& James Browne – Judge

Claremorris Show, August 3rd 2014

Claremorris McWilliam All Ireland Pedigree Suckler Heifer

Michael Prendergast, Cloondroon, Claremorris with Cloondroon Charlize by Curaheen Vio (dam Knockane Wilma) Winner of the All Ireland Pedigree Suckler Type Heifer Championship (sponsor McWilliam Park Hotel) at Claremorris Agricultural Show Claremorris; Included in photo are, Jim Harrison, Irish Shows Association President, Tom Byrne, Chairman Claremorris Show and David Myles, Ballyshannon (Judge). Photo: © Michael Donnelly

Ossory Show, July 27th, 2014

Ossory Show Champion 'Dora The Explorer'

Ossory Show Champion ‘Dora The Explorer’ exhibited by Garrett Behan


Ossory Reserve Champion 'Mount Eve'

Reserve Champion ‘Mount Eve’ exhibited by Joe Kelly

James Kelly was also the Winner of the U12 Interbreed Handling Class

 

Erris Show, July 27th,2014

Erris Show Champion 'Seepa Aster'

Erris Show Champion ‘Seepa Aster’


Erris Show Reserve Champion 'Corbally Eires VIP'

Reserve Champion ‘Corbally Eires VIP’

VK Agri Sponsor All Ireland Simmental X Heifer Final

Pictured at the Launch of the VK Agri All Ireland Simmental X Heifer Final to be held at Bonniconlon Show are from l-r: John Anderson PRO, Ann Corcoran Secretary, Eddie Cronion Chairman, Vincent Kearney Sponsor VK Agri, Joe Jordan Bonniconlon Show and Gerry Lenehan Council Member from the Irish Simmental Cattle Society.

Pictured at the Launch of the VK Agri All Ireland Simmental X Heifer Final to be held at Bonniconlon Show are from l-r: John Anderson PRO, Ann Corcoran Secretary, Eddie Cronion Chairman, Vincent Kearney Sponsor VK Agri, Joe Jordan Bonniconlon Show and Gerry Lenehan Council Member from the Irish Simmental Cattle Society.

Oldcastle Show, July 20th, 2014

Oldcastle Simmental Champion 'Fohera Emma'

Oldcastle Simmental Champion ‘Fohera Emma’